Carrageenan: a review.
By J. Nečas, L. Bartošíková. 2018
786 citations recorded by the source corpus.
Carrageenan is a natural carbohydrate (polysaccharide) obtained from edible red seaweeds. The name Carrageenan is derived from the Chondrus crispus species of seaweed known as Carrageen Moss or Irish Moss in England, and Carraigin in Ireland. Carraigin has been used in Ireland since 400 AD as a gelatin and as a home remedy to cure coughs and colds. It grows along the coasts of North America and Europe. Carrageenans are used in a variety of commercial applications as gelling, thickening, and stabilising agents, especially in food products and sauces. Aside from these functions, carrageenans are used in experimental medicine, pharmaceutical formulations, cosmetics, and industrial applications.
Subfields: Aquatic Science, Molecular Biology
View Paper: https://www.semanticscholar.org/paper/50b54a052e9c0211a97ab1b92fe18599b5ee149d
How researchers see this paper
The researchers whose trusted networks rank it highest, strongest advocate first. Every researcher gets a different order.
In Aquatic Science
Citations in the corpus
- Effects of sucrose addition on the rheology and microstructure of κ-carrageenan gel (2018, background): “…and biocompatibility, k-carrageenan is not only traditionally used as ogy Programme, c/o DepartSingapore 117543, Singapore. texturing agent in food, cosmetic, and personal care industry, but also used in medical care, drug controlled release and encapsulation (Necas & Bartosikova, 2013).”